RSPG Members and Observers

Presidency and Secretariat

RSPG position Name Function/organisation
Chairperson Mr Gilles Brégant Directeur Général de l’Agence nationale des fréquences (ANFR)
Vice Chairperson Mr Finn Petersen Deputy Director General – Danish Business Authority
RSPG Secretariat
Mr Peter Stuckmann DG Communications Networks, Content and Technology/B4 Spectrum

Nominated Members

Member State Nominated Member Function/organisation
Belgium Mr Freddy Baert Administrator, BIPT
Mr Gino Ducheyne Engineer-Advisor, Frequency Management BIPT
Bulgaria Ms Kalina Dimitrova Acting Director of Communications Directorate,Ministry of Transport, Information Technology and Communications
Mr Bozhidar Kozhuharov Head of Radio Spectrum Management Departement, Communications Directorate, Ministry of Transport, Information Technology and Communications
Czech Republic Mr Petr Zeman Director of the Department of International Relations, Czech Telecommunication Office
Mr Boris Kačírek Electronic Communications Department, Ministry of Industry and Trade
Denmark Mr Per V. Christensen Head of Division, Danish Business Authority
Mr Robert Lindgaard Chief advisor, Danish Business Authority
Germany Mr Albrecht Gundlach Head of Division Frequency Policy & Electromagnetic Compatibility – Ministry of Economics and Technology
Mr Rüdiger Hahn Director, Head of Department 2, Legal Aspects of Telecommunication Regulation, Frequency Regulation
Estonia Mr Arvo Rammus Advisor of Estonian National Communication Board
Ms Liisi Moks Executive Officer of Communications Department, Ministry of Economic Affairs and Communications
Mr Mart Laas Executive Officer of Communications Department, Ministry of Economic Affairs and Communications
Ireland Mr Jim Conolly Senior Spectrum Advisor to the Commission for Communications Regulation
Mr Roger E. O’Connor Director of Business & Technology, Department of Communications, Energy & Natural Resources
Greece Mr Stavros Kalafatidis Director of Frequency management and control of radiospectrum Directorate - Ministry of Infrastructure, Transport and Networks
Mr Tassos Lyratzis Head of Spectrum Management Department – National Telecommunications and Post Commission
Spain Mr Alberto Rodríguez Raposo Director General de Telecomunicaciones y Tecnologías de la Información, Ministerio de Industria, Turismo y Comercio
Mr Antonio Fernández-Paniagua Díaz-Flores Subdirector General de Planificación y Gestión del Espectro Radioeléctrico, Ministerio de Industria, Turismo y Comercio
France Mr Jean-Pierre Le Pesteur Président du Conseil d’administration de l’Agence nationale des fréquences (ANFR)
Mr Eric Fournier Directeur Adjoint de la planification du spectre et des affaires internationales à l’Agence nationale des fréquences (ANFR)
Croatia Mr Željko Tabaković Croatian telecommunications agency (CTA)
Italy Mrs Eva Spina Direttore Generale della  “Direzione Generale Pianificazione e Gestione Spettro Radioelettrico“ – Ministero dello Sviluppo Economico
Mr Mauro Martino Vice Director, Spectrum Policy Office – Secretariat General, Autorità per le garanzie nelle comunicazioni (AGCOM)
Mr Antonio Vellucci Direzione Generale Pianificazione e Gestione Spettro Radioelettrico - Ministero dello Sviluppo Economico
Cyprus Mr George Komodromos Acting Director, Departement of Electronic Communications, Ministry of Communications and Works
Mr Andronikos Kakkouras Senior Officer Department of Electronic Communications
Latvia Mr Gunnars Postnieks Senior expert, Radio Frequency Planning, Electronic Communications Office
Mr Dainis Valdmanis Senior Referent of the Communication Department, Ministry of Transport and Communications
Lithuania Mr Augutis Čėsna Deputy Director of Radio Communications Department,Communication Regulatory Authority
Mr Albertas Turonis Senior specialist of Electronic Communications Unit, Information society policy department – Ministry of Transport and Communications
Luxembourg Mr Pierre Goerens Conseiller de direction première classe, Chargé de direction de la Direction « communications électroniques » du Service des Médias et des Communications, Ministère d’Etat
Mr Roland Thurmes Chef du service Fréquences – Institut Luxembourgeois de Régulation
Hungary Mr Gyula Simon Director, Radio Communications Projects – National Media and Infocommunication Authority
Dr Emilia Ulelay Senior Counsellor, Frequency and Identifier Management Directorate, National Media and Infocommunications Authority, Hungary
Malta Ms Helga Pizzuto Chief of Technology and Spectrum Management, Malta Communication Authority
Mr Damian Gatt Manager Policy and Strategy, Malta Communications Authority
The Netherlands Mr Fokko Bos Senior Advisor, Information-Infrastructure, Ministry of Economic Affairs Agriculture and Innovation, Directorate-General for Energy, Telecommunications and Competition
Mr Klaas Bouma Senior Policy Advisor, Information-Infrastructure, Ministry of Economic Affairs Agriculture and Innovation, Directorate-General for Energy, Telecommunications and Competition
Austria Mr Franz Ziegelwanger  Head of Department - Ministry for Transport, Innovation and Technology, Directorate General III - Branche Post and Telecommunications
Mr Kurt Reichinger Head of technical Division - Austrian Regulatory Authority for Broadcasting and Telecommunications
Poland Mr Paweł Kącki Head of Division of Telecommunication EngineeringDepartment of Telecommunications – Ministry of Infrastructure
Mr Wiktor Sega Director – Department of Radio Frequency Management – Office of Telecommunications and Post Regulation
Portugal Mrs Maria Luísa Mendes Director of spectrum management of ICP-ANACOM
Mr Helder Ferreira Vasconcelos Member of the Board of ICP-ANACOM
Romania Mr Marius Catalin Marinescu President of the National Authority for Management and Regulation in Communications (ANCOM)
Mr Bogdan Iana Director, Radio Spectrum and Numbering Administration Executive Division in the ANCOM
Mr Valentin Bugariu Counsellor at the Ministry for Information Society
Slovenia Mr Bojan Valančič Directorate for the Information Society of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport
Mr Silvester Staric Head of the Radiocommunications Unit, Post and Electronic Communications Agency of the Republic of Slovenia
Slovak Republic Mr Viliam Podhorsky Director General of Electronic Communications and Postal Services Division, Ministry of Transport, Construction and Regional Development
Mr Milan Mizera Director of Management Frequency, Telecommunications Office of the Slovak Republic
Finland Mr Antti Kohtala Senior Adviser, Ministry of Transport and Communications
Mr Petri Lehikoinen Deputy Director - Finnish Communications Regulatory Authority
Sweden Mr Jonas Wessel Senior Advisor, Post and Telecom Agency

Mrs Catarina Wretman

Director Spectrum Management department, Swedish Post and Telecom Agency

United Kingdom Mr Chris Woolford Senior Advisor International Spectrum Policy, OFCOM
European Commission Mr Roberto Viola Deputy Director-General, Directorate-General for Communications Networks, Content and Technology (CNECT)

Observers

Countries

Country Nominated Member Function/organisation
Turkey Mr Ahmet Hicabi Erdinc Deputy President, Telecommunications Authority
Mr Abdullah Karakas Head of Department, Spectrum Management, Telecommunications Authority
Iceland Mr Geir Ragnarsson engineer, Ministry of Communications
Mr Thorleifur Jonasson Director Technical Division, Post- and Telecom Administration
Mr Sigurbergur Björnsson innanríkisráðuneytið / Ministry of the Interior
Liechtenstein
Mr Kurt Bühler Director of Office for Communication
the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia Mr Jane Jakimovski Head of Radiocommunications Department, Agency for Electronic Communications
Norway Mr Geir Jan Sundal Director, Networks Department Norwegian Post and telecommunications Authority

Organisations

Organisation Representative Function/organisation
CEPT
Mr Eric Fournier Chairman of ECC of CEPT
Mr Mark Thomas Director of European Communications Office
EFTA Mr François E. Baur Information Society and Telecommunications Services
Mr Sverre Aaril EFTA-Secretariat – Services, Capital, Persons & Programmes Division
Ms Magdalena Suszycka-Jasch EFTA Surveillance Authority, Information Society, Audiovisual & Postal Services
European Parliament
Mrs Angelika Niebler Member of European Parliament, Committeeon Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy
ETSI Mr Michael Sharpe ETSI Secretariat Radio Competence Centre
Mr Georges de Brito Chairman of ETSI Radio Matters Working Group (ETSI WG ERM – RM)